Talk:White Star Line

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Gustavus C. Schaube[edit]

According to [1] the Harland deal was a condition of Gustavus C. Schaube financing the company.--Jirate 23:19, 2005 Mar 3 (UTC)

Added this info...thanks for pointing it out. Akradecki 17:03, 19 July 2006 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Ship names[edit]

Why did all the cruise vessiles ended with suffix "ic"? if you know please explain to me at

Company tradition. Just like the Cunard ships ended with "ia". Akradecki 16:17, 19 July 2006 (UTC)Reply[reply]
I don't know. But that's a good question CyclicQuadrilateral (talk) 13:46, 28 April 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]


Photographs of Britannic and Georgic from the 1950's clearly show the White Star burgee flying below the Cunard house flag. I've changed the reference on this page at least twice, if I recall, and each time it's been changed back. I'g going to do it once again, and if it's changed again, so be it.Mab819c 16:44, 2 August 2007 (UTC)Reply[reply]

It was changed again barely ten minutes later. At this point, I give up.Mab819c 18:15, 2 August 2007 (UTC)Reply[reply]

The reason it was changed back was because you provided no explanation, no documentation or citations for your claim. If there are images, at least provide a link to one. AKRadeckiSpeaketh 18:36, 2 August 2007 (UTC)Reply[reply]

1. The original statement contained no eplanation, documentation or citation, either. 2. None of the photos are online, so I can't provide a link; I will, within a day of two, provided some book page references to such photos. 3. Anderson's White Star, a classic history of the White Star Line, states this.

Just out of curiosity, the few times I've tried to add footnotes or citations to Wikipedia articles (not this one), I've found that they too have been removed, with an explanation that they were either improper or not permitted. Is there a standard for this?Best wishes.Mab819c 19:33, 2 August 2007 (UTC)Reply[reply]

The book reference would be fine. Proper format can be found at WP:CITET and WP:FN. If you find properly formated references/footnotes being removed, let me know. Removing legit sources is not a cool thing around here. AKRadeckiSpeaketh 19:35, 2 August 2007 (UTC)Reply[reply]


Some sources call it the "White Star Shipping Company". Is this incorrect and if so, why do people use this other name? Malick78 (talk) 10:16, 6 April 2008 (UTC)Reply[reply]

It is incorrect; the correct corporate name was Oceanic Steam Navigation Co., Ltd. The only time there was a corporate entity with "White Star: in its name was during the Royal Mail era, when the stock of OSNC was owned by a Royal Mail subsidiary called "White Star Line, Ltd."Mab819c (talk) 02:47, 5 October 2008 (UTC)Reply[reply]

RMSPC was not Cunard[edit]

There seems to have been a misapprehension that the Royal Mail Steam Packet Company was connected with or a predecessor of Cunard; this is not so, see the article on RMSPC (as it is today at least) for details. Lord Kylsant was the chairman of RMSPC. White Star was bought by RMSPC in 1927, then RMSPC was liquidated, and a new company, Royal Mail Lines, created. I don't know exactly what happened to White Star between the liquidation of the RMSPC group and merger with Cunard. Pol098 (talk) 13:15, 25 April 2008 (UTC)Reply[reply]

After White Star was split off from Royal Mail it was once again an independent company, with Lord Essendon as its chairman, and remained independent until the 1934 merger with Cunard.Mab819c (talk) 02:49, 5 October 2008 (UTC)Reply[reply]

There may also be a question of what happened after 1934. The articles on Cunard and Cunard White-Star Line seem to suggest that the original companies didn't actually merge in the strict sense; they transferred all of most of their assets to a newly formed company, i.e. Cunard-White Star, but continued to exist as "parents" of this new company.
A clarification related to this might be nice. (talk) 15:02, 1 August 2017 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Fix the first paragraph[edit]

The last line of the first paragraph is very ambiguous. Was White Star operated as a separate line after the merger with Cunard in 1934, or was Cunard operated as a separate line until 2005? Both are grammatically correct, and I have no idea which is right. —Preceding unsigned comment added by (talk) 19:06, 10 July 2010 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Fleet events[edit]

I've reverted the removal of the Fleet events section. Major shipping lines such as White Star can be considered to be the equivalent of airlines today. Many airline articles have an "accidents and incidents" section, and the fleet events section performs the same purpose.

I've removed the "list-to-prose" and "unreferenced" tags. The section is fine presented as a bullet point list, similar to many airline articles. It does not, as far as I can tell, require any references, as the loss of each ship is verifiable by at least one linked article mentioned in the text. Mjroots (talk) 06:20, 28 September 2010 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Contacting the company today[edit]

Hi, I am trying to find contact information for the current form of the White Star Line, I googled "Oceanic Steam Navigation Company" but have not been able to find anything to further get details of its first ship the Ben Nevis according to "Wooden Ships and Iron Men" by Frederick William Wallace, 1937 p. 57. Hopefully someone can help. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Kargin (talkcontribs) 15:36, 14 February 2011 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Page redirection[edit]

This page should be redirected to Cunard Line, since White Star Line is now a branch of Cunard. King Of Aviators (talk) 22:24, 27 February 2011 (UTC)Reply[reply]

That depends on how you see it. The way I understand what I've read in other Wikipedia articles and elsewhere on the net, Cunard never merged with or took over the original "White Star" company. What's in a sense a branch of Cunard today is a separate company that was formed in 1934 "to control the joint shipping assets of the Cunard Line and the White Star Line" [ from the Cunard-White Star Line article]. (White Star continued to exist for a while as one of the owners of this company.) (talk) 15:24, 1 August 2017 (UTC)Reply[reply]

The Nomadic[edit]

I'd like to suggest replacing the picture of the Nomadic with a more modern one, as the former tender has been renovated at least on the outside to her former White Star appearance. Wikipedia itself has an updated picture of the Nomadic on the page for it, but I failed at trying to figure out how to bring it here. TheMadcapSyd (talk) 03:54, 1 December 2012 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Seemed like a good idea. Done. DiverScout (talk) 17:18, 1 December 2012 (UTC)Reply[reply]


I understand that we associate the White Star Line with Britain, but I also believe that legal actions about the salvaging of the Titanic originated in the United States. Would it be more accurate to say British and American company in the lead?Asburyparker (talk) 01:08, 22 November 2014 (UTC)Reply[reply]

  • The company was a part of the majority American IMM from 1902-27. The rest of the time the company was exclusively British. Also even during its period under the IMM it remained a technically British corporation and all of its ships flew the British merchant flag. I would be inclined to stick with the current wording, though I remain open to any counterpoints. -Ad Orientem (talk) 01:34, 22 November 2014 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Removed material[edit]

This is text added by an anonymous editor to the intro section. It is largely redundant to the main article, and in any case uncited, but I am placing it here in case it may guide future edits. Text begins

On 18th January 1868 the house flag and name of the White Star Line were purchased by Thomas Ismay for £1000. Thomas Ismay wanted to have a fleet of steam ships.

The first ship built for the White Star Line (under the ownership of T Ismay) was the Oceanic, built by Harland and Wolff, Belfast in 1870. Harland and Wolff built every (brand new) White Star ship on a cost plus basis (except for the RMS Laurentic (II) in 1927).

Oceanic was joined by many more ships and the White Star Line soon become one of the most powerful shipping lines in the world.

In 1902 the White Star line was bought by IMM which was headed by JP Morgan. J Bruce Ismay remained with the company as its managing director and become the president of IMM.

On 10th April 1912 the RMS Titanic, the sister ship of the slightly younger RMS Olympic, left her berth at Southampton bound for New York but instead of landing in New York she collided with an iceberg on 14th April and sank within 2 hours and 40 minutes with over 1500 loosing their lives. The Titanic disaster is one of the worst disasters in maritime history.

J Bruce Ismay retired from his position as president of IMM in 1913 and left the White Star Line at the same time.

During the First World War a number of the ships of the White Star fleet were used for war duties, such as trooping and hospital ships. Two of which were the sister ships of the Titanic, Olympic which was used as a troop transport and Britannic which was used as a hospital ship. Olympic had a very successful career as a troop transport, the most exciting part of her career was when she rammed and sank the U-103 on 12th May 1918 . The Britannic was not as lucky as she hit a mine (many thought at the time it might have been a torpedo) in the Kea channel on 21st November 1916 and sank in just 55 minutes with the loss of 30 lives. After the war Olympic returned to passenger service and Britannic is now the largest liner on the ocean floor.

In 1927 the White Star Line was purchased from IMM by Lord kylsant and it was not long before the White Star Line was in terrible financial difficulties, mostly caused by the great depression and Lord kylsants take over of the line.

The last ever ship built for the White Star line, Georgic (II), was launched on 12th November 1931 and started her maiden voyage on 25th June 1932 .

Text ends PRRfan (talk) 15:52, 22 June 2015 (UTC)Reply[reply]

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified 3 external links on White Star Line. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, you may follow the instructions on the template below to fix any issues with the URLs.

This message was posted before February 2018. After February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{source check}} (last update: 18 January 2022).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 09:32, 29 November 2017 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Titanic Fire Theory[edit]

People say that a fire weakened RMS Titanic's port (left) side. If this is true, did it effect the sinking? If so, how? Thank You! — Preceding unsigned comment added by Kaycee C. (talkcontribs) 19:37, 25 September 2018 (UTC)Reply[reply]

I have 2 books on the Titanic that mention a fire in a coal pile but as far as I can tell it had no effect on the sinking (I will link the books when I find them) PlasmaticGrain (talk) 15:00, 3 March 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
I believe fires in coal bunkers on ships were not uncommon. Wouldn't have had any effect on the hull. Murgatroyd49 (talk) 16:40, 3 March 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]


This page is currently at 105Kb, which is beyond the size where we should consider splitting bits off into subsidiary articles. Any thoughts? For starters, the 'Big Four' section has more information in it than the Big Four article, so how about moving that content to there and summarizing it here? Xyl 54 (talk) 22:13, 11 August 2021 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Would be a good idea as a start Murgatroyd49 (talk) 20:51, 16 August 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]


The first line of the article includes the abbreviation (WSL) for White Star Line. Is there any evidence that this was ever actually used? Murgatroyd49 (talk) 20:50, 16 August 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]

No, but the WSL abbreviation is used throughout the article and thus it is appropriate to include it at the first mention per MOS:ACRO1STUSE. Aceturein (talk) 02:46, 21 August 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
As I read that it applies to recognised acronyms, eg NATO, my contention is that WSL is not a recognised anacronym for White Star Line and should be replaced throughout the article. Murgatroyd49 (talk) 08:11, 21 August 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]
OK I'm going to be bold amd remove it. Murgatroyd49 (talk) 16:07, 12 September 2022 (UTC)Reply[reply]